Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

 Careergroomer.com as an online platform for both job seekers and employers for job searching and hiring, respectively (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”). The terms of this Policy are applicable to all persons who use or access the Platform on behalf of a commercial enterprise, business concern, governmental organization and/or educational institution (the “Enterprise”) or in an individual capacity, including authorized users representing the Enterprise, its employees, or other persons using or accessing the Platform (the “User(s)”). Furthermore, anyone agreeing to the terms of this Policy on behalf of an Enterprise represents and warrants that they have the authority to bind said Enterprise to the Policy and are therefore accepting the terms and condition hereunder on behalf of the Enterprise.

Careergroomer.com is never involved in any communication taking place between Users and resultantly bears no responsibility for any information provided on the Website, including without limitation, the quality, safety and legality of the jobs/resumes posted, the reliability or accuracy of the job listings, and the ability of employers to offer job opportunities to candidates and/or the ability of candidates to fill job vacancies (the “User Content”).

 Careergroomer.com is firmly committed to protecting the privacy of our users. Our goal is to provide you with a secure online experience and to ensure that any information you submit to us is private and used/disclosed only for the purposes and in the means described below.

As a Job Site, Careergroomer.com will ask job seekers and employers to submit any information relevant to the job/candidate search in order to conduct/optimize the search functionality. All information is submitted exclusively on a voluntary basis. Please find below the details of our member privacy practices.

 

Registration

To fully participate in our job and candidate databases or search activities, we require you to register as a Careergroomer.com member. Non-registered users are granted partial participation access (for example – Non-registered job seekers may view positions, but may not apply for them without registering).

 

To register, we will ask for contact information (job seekers and employers) and information on your company (employers). Careergroomer.com is the sole owner of the information collected on the registration pages and we will not disclose this information to anyone outside of Careergroomer.com. Your contact information (such as name and email address) may however be used to contact you about any features/services on our site and partner sites which we believe may be of interest. Our goal is to provide our users with a personalized experience every time they log onto Careergroomer.com and to that end, we may direct you to jobs/articles/forums etc. that we think may assist you in your career/lifestyle activities.

Job Postings

Employers & Recruiters are requested to submit detailed information about the position requirements as part of their job posting activity. Information is submitted purely voluntarily. Job details may be viewed by any registered job seeker members. Non-members may view position but do not have access to apply; they must register first to be able to apply.

You may change/modify/delete any information you provide at any point in time. Jobs posted on Careergroomer.com will be made available in our network sites, details of them are available in About us page. Many Job aggregators, Search Engines, Job sites pick up jobs posted on Careergroomer.com and share it to their visitors either directly or through their partner sites.

Third-Party Jobs

Recruiters & Employers are hard-pressed for time to post jobs in multiple sites & to facilitate our candidates not lose out on these opportunities, we pick up a few good positions (from various sources – both online and offline) & post it online in our site. On posting a job, if any recruiter or company has any concern towards the posted job, they can write to us and if they want, we can amend it or remove it if so requested. This service is purely a value-added service to Candidates.

Advertisers

We permit sponsors or potentially trader accomplices (“Advertisers”) to pick the segment data of clients who will see their ads, as well as limited time, offers and you concur that we may give any of the data we have gathered from you in non-by and by recognizable structure to an Advertiser, all together for that Advertiser to choose the fitting crowd for those promotions or potentially offers. we may permit Advertisers to show their promotions to clients with comparative utilization examples to yours, yet we won’t reveal user data to Advertisers aside from in total structure, and not in a way that would distinguish you by and by. Note that if a sponsor requests that we demonstrate a promotion to a specific crowd or crowd section and you react to that promotion, the promoter may reason that you fit the portrayal of the crowd they were attempting to reach.

Affiliated Businesses

In specific circumstances, organizations or outsider sites we’re partnered with may sell or give items or administrations to you through or regarding the Services (either alone or together with us). You can perceive when a subsidiary business is related to such an exchange or administration, and we will impart your Personal Information to that partnered business just to the degree that it is identified with such exchange or administration. One such help may incorporate the capacity for you to naturally transmit Third Party Account Information to your Services profile or to consequently transmit data in your Services profile to your outsider record; for instance, the rundown of your Facebook promoting account, your name, and nation. We have no influence over the arrangements and practices of outsider sites or organizations as to the security or whatever else, so in the event that you decide to participate in any exchange or administration identifying with an associated site or business, kindly survey all such business’ or sites’ strategies.

Member Control Panel

Registered job seekers and employers have access to a personal control panel from where they can manage/document their job/candidate search history. All information in this space can only be viewed by the registered user(s) and accessed after logging in with your password.

Privacy policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how Website Operator (“Website Operator”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects, protects and uses the personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you (“User”, “you” or “your”) may provide on the careergroomer.com website and any of its products or services (collectively, “Website” or “Services”).

It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

Automatic collection of information

When you visit the Website our servers automatically record information that your browser sends. This data may include information such as your device’s IP address, browser type and version, operating system type and version, language preferences or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Website, pages of our Website that you visit, the time spent on those pages, the information you search for on our Website, access times and dates, and other statistics.

Information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding Website usage. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that it would identify any particular user of the system.

Collection of personal information

You can visit the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual. If, however, you wish to use some of the Website’s features, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information (for example, your name and e-mail address). We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us when you create an account, publish content, or fill any online form on the Website. When required, this information may include the following:

Personal details such as name, country of residence, etc.

Resume/CV/Bio-data.

Contact information such as email address, address, etc.

Account details such as user name, unique user ID, password, etc.

Any other materials you willingly submit to us such as articles, images, feedback, etc.

You can choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the Website’s features. Users who are uncertain about what information is mandatory are welcome to contact us.

Managing personal information

You are able to delete certain Personal Information we have about you. The Personal Information you can delete may change as the Website or Services change. When you delete Personal Information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised Personal Information in our records for the duration necessary to comply with our obligations to our affiliates and partners, and for the purposes described below. If you would like to delete your Personal Information or permanently delete your account, you can do so by contacting us.

Storing personal information

We will retain and use your Personal Information for the period necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

Use and processing of collected information

In order to make our Website and Services available to you, or to meet a legal obligation, we need to collect and use certain Personal Information. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the requested products or services. Some of the information we collect is directly from you via our Website. However, we may also collect Personal Information about you from other sources. Any of the information we collect from you may be used for the following purposes:

Create and manage user accounts

Submit your resume

Post a job

Send administrative information

Respond to inquiries and offer support

Request user feedback

Improve user experience

Administer prize draws and competitions

Enforce terms and conditions and policies

Protect from abuse and malicious users

Respond to legal requests and prevent harm

Run and operate our Website and Services

Processing your Personal Information depends on how you interact with our Website, where you are located in the world and if one of the following applies: (i) You have given your consent for one or more specific purposes. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Information is subject to California Consumer Privacy Act or European data protection law; (ii) Provision of information is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof; (iii) Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which you are subject; (iv) Processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; (v) Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

Note that under some legislations we may be allowed to process information until you object to such processing (by opting out), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases below. In any case, we will be happy to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Information is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Information transfer and storage

Depending on your location, data transfers may involve transferring and storing your information in a country other than your own. You are entitled to learn about the legal basis of information transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by us to safeguard your information. If any such transfer takes place, you can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with us using the information provided in the contact section.

The rights of users

You may exercise certain rights regarding your information processed by us. In particular, you have the right to do the following: (i) you have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the processing of your information; (ii) you have the right to object to the processing of your information if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent; (iii) you have the right to learn if information is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the information undergoing processing; (iv) you have the right to verify the accuracy of your information and ask for it to be updated or corrected; (v) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your information, in which case, we will not process your information for any purpose other than storing it; (vi) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of your Personal Information from us; (vii) you have the right to receive your information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that your information is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on your consent, on a contract which you are part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to Website Operator through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by Website Operator as early as possible.

California privacy rights

In addition to the rights as explained in this Privacy Policy, California residents who provide Personal Information (as defined in the statute) to obtain products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the Personal Information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of Personal Information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in the current year will receive information about the prior year). To obtain this information please contact us.

Privacy of children

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Information through our Website or Service. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through our Website or Service without their permission.

If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us through our Website or Service, please contact us. You must also be at least 16 years of age to consent to the processing of your Personal Information in your country (in some countries we may allow your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf).

Newsletters

We offer electronic newsletters to which you may voluntarily subscribe at any time. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the information use and processing section or for the purposes of utilizing a third-party provider to send such emails. We will maintain the information sent via e-mail in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from us will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by contacting us. However, you will continue to receive essential transactional emails.

Cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Careergroomer.com uses cookies on the website to analyze trends, administer websites, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Cookies help personalize and maximize your use of our site, including storing user preferences, improving search results and ad selection, and tracking user trends. You can control your cookies at the browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service.

Do Not Track signals

Some browsers incorporate a Do Not Track feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Tracking is not the same as using or collecting information in connection with a website. For these purposes, tracking refers to collecting personally identifiable information from consumers who use or visit a website or online service as they move across different websites over time. How browsers communicate the Do Not Track signal is not yet uniform. As a result, this Website is not yet set up to interpret or respond to Do Not Track signals communicated by your browser. Even so, as described in more detail throughout this Policy, we limit our use and collection of your personal information.

Links to other websites

Our Website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites or third-parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that may collect Personal Information.

Information security

We secure information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and our Website cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third-party, despite best efforts.

Data breach

In the event we become aware that the security of the Website has been compromised or users Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will post a notice on the Website.

Legal disclosure

We will disclose any information we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

Acceptance of this policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By using the Website or its Services you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to use or access the Website and its Services.

Privacy Commitment Changed

Careergroomer.com will continue to commit itself to protect and maximize our users’ privacy. We will post the latest updates on the Privacy policy here on the website. We suggest, you periodically visit this page to know the latest updates to this Privacy Policy documents.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may send an email to [email protected]

This document was last updated on June 06, 2020